Tanworth-in-Arden CofE Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £148k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Warwickshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ARDEN FOREST C OF E MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£129k | £101k | 246 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£3k | £104k | 253 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£1k | £106k | 243 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£58k | £45k | 224 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£65k | £62k | 236 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£138k | £133k | 234 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£85k | £148k | 227 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £6,344 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,453.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,692 | £3,104 | £2,936–£3,380 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,445 | £1,061 | £912–£1,310 |
Supply staff | £62 | £108 | £43–£206 |
Admin and clerical | £251 | £320 | £270–£351 |
Premises | £374 | £319 | £242–£406 |
Energy | £115 | £102 | £71–£125 |
Learning resources & ICT | £432 | £310 | £223–£372 |
Bought-in services | £93 | £172 | £101–£268 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Stapeley Broad Lane CofE Primary School Tight
- St Therese of Lisieux Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Catholic Academy Large reserves
- Ackworth Howard Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School Tight
- Thurstaston Dawpool CofE Primary School Tight
- Backwell Church of England Junior School Large reserves
- Long Crendon School Tight
- The Grove Infant and Nursery School Large reserves
- Gayton Primary School Large reserves
- St Dominic Catholic Primary School Heading for deficit
- Seer Green Church of England School Healthy
- Malvern Way Infant and Nursery School Large reserves
- Hertingfordbury Cowper Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.3m | £5,833 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £84k | £370 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £206k | £907 |
Money raised by parents
TANWORTH IN ARDEN PTA (charity 1212643, Registered)
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £432 a pupil, against a typical £310 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,445 a pupil, against a typical £1,061 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Tanworth-in-Arden CofE Primary School · All Warwickshire school finances