St Therese of Lisieux Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Catholic Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £150k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Stockton-on-Tees · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: NICHOLAS POSTGATE CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£63k | £1k | 236 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£15k | £1k | 252 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£72k | £1k | 236 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.0m | +£175k | £1k | 240 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.1m | +£230k | £1k | 239 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.1m | +£302k | £1k | 241 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.1m | +£344k | £150k | 230 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £4,819 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,369.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,261 | £3,094 | £2,900–£3,296 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £937 | £1,116 | £920–£1,368 |
Supply staff | £35 | £107 | £48–£185 |
Admin and clerical | £13 | £301 | £255–£346 |
Premises | £179 | £321 | £266–£408 |
Energy | £122 | £100 | £69–£118 |
Learning resources & ICT | £218 | £346 | £236–£372 |
Bought-in services | £349 | £154 | £90–£268 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Stapeley Broad Lane CofE Primary School Tight
- Backwell Church of England Junior School Large reserves
- Tanworth-in-Arden CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Malvern Way Infant and Nursery School Large reserves
- Long Crendon School Tight
- St Charles Borromeo Catholic Primary School, Weybridge Large reserves
- The Grove Infant and Nursery School Large reserves
- Weetwood Primary School Healthy
- Kingham Primary School Heading for deficit
- Harvey Road Primary School Large reserves
- West Haddon Endowed Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- East Preston Infant School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.3m | £5,577 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £31k | £135 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £189k | £824 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on bought-in services is £349 a pupil, against a typical £154 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Therese of Lisieux Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Catholic Academy · All Stockton-on-Tees school finances