Schools in Reach

Malvern Way Infant and Nursery School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £166k in reserve, 10% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hertfordshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£166k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£56kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,624
Pupils
228-23% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £178k reserve2018-192019-20: £190k reserve2019-202020-21: £194k reserve2020-212021-22: £175k reserve2021-222022-23: £221k reserve2022-232023-24: £229k reserve2023-242024-25: £223k reserve2024-252025-26: £166k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2019-202020-21: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2020-212021-22: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2021-222022-23: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2022-232023-24: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2023-242024-25: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2024-252025-26: income £1.7m, spending £1.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£10k
£178k
296
2019-20
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£13k
£190k
299
2020-21
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£4k
£194k
297
2021-22
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£19k
£175k
298
2022-23
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£47k
£221k
282
2023-24
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£7k
£229k
280
2024-25
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£6k
£223k
254
2025-26
£1.7m
£1.8m
-£56k
£166k
228

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £7,871 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,527.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,694 per pupil; similar schools £3,042 (middle half £2,872–£3,252)Teachers£3,694Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,561 per pupil; similar schools £1,175 (middle half £1,048–£1,358)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,561Supply staff: this school £275 per pupil; similar schools £78 (middle half £35–£136)Supply staff£275Admin and clerical: this school £377 per pupil; similar schools £290 (middle half £250–£356)Admin and clerical£377Premises: this school £408 per pupil; similar schools £304 (middle half £266–£378)Premises£408Energy: this school £120 per pupil; similar schools £106 (middle half £69–£124)Energy£120Learning resources & ICT: this school £239 per pupil; similar schools £331 (middle half £271–£375)Learning resources & ICT£239Bought-in services: this school £115 per pupil; similar schools £156 (middle half £84–£279)Bought-in services£115
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,694
£3,042
£2,872–£3,252
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,561
£1,175
£1,048–£1,358
Supply staff
£275
£78
£35–£136
Admin and clerical
£377
£290
£250–£356
Premises
£408
£304
£266–£378
Energy
£120
£106
£69–£124
Learning resources & ICT
£239
£331
£271–£375
Bought-in services
£115
£156
£84–£279

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£7,074
SEN funding (part of grants)
£84k
£369
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£21k
£94
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£126k
£550

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Malvern Way Infant and Nursery School · All Hertfordshire school finances