Schools in Reach

St Clare's RC Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £148k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Middlesbrough · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£148k11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£195kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,035
Pupils
226-5% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: NICHOLAS POSTGATE CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £1k reserve2018-192019-20: £1k reserve2019-202020-21: £74k reserve2020-212021-22: £68k reserve2021-222022-23: £1k reserve2022-232023-24: £1k reserve2023-242024-25: £148k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.0m, spending £953k2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £967k2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £948k2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.0m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.0m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.0m
£953k
+£90k
£1k
238
2019-20
£1.1m
£967k
+£94k
£1k
228
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£59k
£74k
223
2021-22
£1.1m
£948k
+£197k
£68k
232
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.0m
+£241k
£1k
228
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.0m
+£290k
£1k
230
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.2m
+£195k
£148k
226

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £5,171 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,527.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,882 per pupil; similar schools £3,025 (middle half £2,829–£3,252)Teachers£2,882Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £758 per pupil; similar schools £1,132 (middle half £1,038–£1,300)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£758Supply staff: this school £35 per pupil; similar schools £87 (middle half £45–£143)Supply staff£35Admin and clerical: this school £13 per pupil; similar schools £295 (middle half £259–£365)Admin and clerical£13Premises: this school £173 per pupil; similar schools £299 (middle half £266–£395)Premises£173Energy: this school £146 per pupil; similar schools £101 (middle half £78–£124)Energy£146Learning resources & ICT: this school £160 per pupil; similar schools £291 (middle half £267–£372)Learning resources & ICT£160Bought-in services: this school £328 per pupil; similar schools £111 (middle half £77–£253)Bought-in services£328
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,882
£3,025
£2,829–£3,252
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£758
£1,132
£1,038–£1,300
Supply staff
£35
£87
£45–£143
Admin and clerical
£13
£295
£259–£365
Premises
£173
£299
£266–£395
Energy
£146
£101
£78–£124
Learning resources & ICT
£160
£291
£267–£372
Bought-in services
£328
£111
£77–£253

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£5,610
SEN funding (part of grants)
£34k
£151
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£99k
£439

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Clare's RC Primary School · All Middlesbrough school finances