Wallace Fields Infant School and Nursery: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £643k in reserve, 34% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Surrey · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: SOUTH FARNHAM EDUCATIONAL TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£55k | £665k | 180 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£15k | £647k | 181 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£39k | £684k | 180 |
2021-22 | £1.7m | £1.5m | +£117k | £800k | 180 |
2022-23 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£144k | £583k | 240 |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£37k | £554k | 228 |
2024-25 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£108k | £643k | 222 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £7,946 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,268.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,464 | £3,034 | £2,841–£3,259 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,374 | £1,117 | £974–£1,300 |
Supply staff | £0 | £90 | £46–£145 |
Admin and clerical | £559 | £283 | £244–£356 |
Premises | £365 | £287 | £249–£387 |
Energy | £126 | £101 | £78–£124 |
Learning resources & ICT | £590 | £289 | £238–£366 |
Bought-in services | £36 | £111 | £82–£241 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Trinity Oaks Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Christleton Primary School Large reserves
- St Mary's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- St Clare's RC Primary School Large reserves
- Torkington Primary School Healthy
- Boughton Heath Academy Large reserves
- Victoria Infant and Nursery School Healthy
- St Thomas More Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Castlefields Primary School Large reserves
- Maidensbridge Primary School In deficit
- East Preston Infant School In deficit
- St Paul's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £6,649 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £37k | £167 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £411k | £1,851 |
Money raised by parents
WALLACE FIELDS INFANT SCHOOL PTA (charity 1103489, Registered) raised £35k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £35k | £32k |
2024-08 | £43k | £41k |
2023-09 | £33k | £35k |
2022-08 | £38k | £30k |
2021-08 | £16k | £11k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £590 a pupil, against a typical £289 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £559 a pupil, against a typical £283 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,464 a pupil, against a typical £3,034 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Wallace Fields Infant School and Nursery · All Surrey school finances