The Grove Infant and Nursery School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £187k in reserve, 11% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hertfordshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£23k | £151k | 282 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£17k | £134k | 284 |
2020-21 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£31k | £165k | 286 |
2021-22 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£5k | £170k | 298 |
2022-23 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£84k | £254k | 284 |
2023-24 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£20k | £273k | 264 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£86k | £187k | 256 |
2025-26 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£548 | £187k | 235 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £7,320 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,269.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,485 | £3,092 | £2,855–£3,287 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,695 | £1,055 | £920–£1,324 |
Supply staff | £219 | £99 | £43–£140 |
Admin and clerical | £274 | £293 | £244–£363 |
Premises | £363 | £353 | £266–£423 |
Energy | £104 | £103 | £71–£126 |
Learning resources & ICT | £225 | £297 | £203–£386 |
Bought-in services | £144 | £191 | £90–£280 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- The Russell School Heading for deficit
- St Gabriel's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- St Charles Borromeo Catholic Primary School, Weybridge Large reserves
- Stapeley Broad Lane CofE Primary School Tight
- Whittle-le-Woods Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Hoddlesden St Paul's Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Park Road Academy Primary School Large reserves
- Tanworth-in-Arden CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Weetwood Primary School Healthy
- Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Healthy
- Yarlside Academy Large reserves
- St Therese of Lisieux Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Catholic Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.6m | £6,677 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £42k | £177 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £9k | £40 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £151k | £641 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 17% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £219 a pupil, against a typical £99 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,695 a pupil, against a typical £1,055 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Grove Infant and Nursery School · All Hertfordshire school finances