Park Road Academy Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £376k in reserve, 23% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 3 years.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Trafford · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: PARK ROAD ACADEMY PRIMARY SCHOOL can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£107k | £528k | 247 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£27k | £501k | 248 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£25k | £476k | 246 |
2021-22 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£55k | £531k | 240 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£2k | £529k | 240 |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£61k | £468k | 236 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£92k | £376k | 234 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £7,429 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,369.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,151 | £3,138 | £2,928–£3,363 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,023 | £1,134 | £907–£1,448 |
Supply staff | £0 | £93 | £37–£136 |
Admin and clerical | £495 | £306 | £248–£363 |
Premises | £311 | £338 | £266–£415 |
Energy | £132 | £107 | £79–£126 |
Learning resources & ICT | £495 | £297 | £217–£370 |
Bought-in services | £107 | £161 | £79–£283 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Hoddlesden St Paul's Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Healthy
- Little Chalfont Primary School Healthy
- The Russell School Heading for deficit
- Bromley Heath Junior School Large reserves
- The Grove Infant and Nursery School Large reserves
- Yarlside Academy Large reserves
- St Gabriel's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Stapeley Broad Lane CofE Primary School Tight
- St Charles Borromeo Catholic Primary School, Weybridge Large reserves
- Ackworth Howard Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School Tight
- Greenway Primary and Nursery School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.3m | £5,680 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £69k | £294 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £339k | £1,446 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £495 a pupil, against a typical £297 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £495 a pupil, against a typical £306 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Park Road Academy Primary School · All Trafford school finances