Seer Green Church of England School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £86k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Buckinghamshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: SEER GREEN CHURCH OF ENGLAND SCHOOL can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £934k | £956k | -£22k | £72k | 207 |
2019-20 | £956k | £969k | -£13k | £59k | 213 |
2020-21 | £1.0m | £1.1m | -£30k | £68k | 208 |
2021-22 | £1.0m | £1.1m | -£83k | £71k | 212 |
2022-23 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£24k | £97k | 215 |
2023-24 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£32k | £124k | 215 |
2024-25 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£34k | £86k | 218 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £5,752 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,275.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,954 | £3,110 | £3,012–£3,424 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £922 | £1,010 | £813–£1,172 |
Supply staff | £202 | £91 | £43–£172 |
Admin and clerical | £321 | £325 | £265–£373 |
Premises | £197 | £313 | £265–£380 |
Energy | £60 | £103 | £70–£126 |
Learning resources & ICT | £188 | £348 | £277–£417 |
Bought-in services | £266 | £145 | £91–£214 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Hertingfordbury Cowper Primary School Large reserves
- Gayton Primary School Large reserves
- St Dominic Catholic Primary School Heading for deficit
- Berkswich CofE (VC) Primary School Tight
- Christ Church Chorleywood CofE School Large reserves
- West Hill Primary School Large reserves
- Oakridge Primary School Large reserves
- Thurstaston Dawpool CofE Primary School Tight
- St Anthony's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Our Lady and St Edward's Catholic Primary School, Preston Healthy
- St Andrew's CofE First School Tight
- New Scotland Hill Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.3m | £5,752 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £48k | £220 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £34k | £156 |
Money raised by parents
SEER GREEN SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1071878, Registered) raised £21k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £21k | £18k |
2024-08 | £15k | £30k |
2023-08 | £27k | £13k |
2022-08 | £27k | £31k |
2021-08 | £21k | £13k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £202 a pupil, against a typical £91 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £266 a pupil, against a typical £145 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Seer Green Church of England School · All Buckinghamshire school finances