St Anthony's Catholic Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £133k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Hampshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST IN SOUTH HAMPSHIRE can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.4m | -£217k | £171k | 216 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.4m | -£196k | £79k | 217 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.5m | -£211k | £126k | 218 |
2021-22 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£3k | £136k | 214 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£67k | £63k | 217 |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£101k | £181k | 216 |
2024-25 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£52k | £133k | 215 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £7,856 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,268.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,219 | £3,093 | £2,973–£3,296 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,205 | £1,022 | £801–£1,145 |
Supply staff | £0 | £133 | £72–£189 |
Admin and clerical | £488 | £330 | £258–£384 |
Premises | £433 | £294 | £259–£364 |
Energy | £247 | £96 | £72–£111 |
Learning resources & ICT | £419 | £301 | £271–£389 |
Bought-in services | £135 | £155 | £92–£202 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- West Hill Primary School Large reserves
- Hyde Park Infants' School Large reserves
- Collingham Lady Elizabeth Hastings Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Large reserves
- The Mosley Academy Large reserves
- Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Cookham Large reserves
- Berkswich CofE (VC) Primary School Tight
- Rudgwick Primary School Tight
- Hertingfordbury Cowper Primary School Large reserves
- Our Lady and St Edward's Catholic Primary School, Preston Healthy
- St Andrew's CofE First School Tight
- Redfield Edge Primary School Heading for deficit
- Seer Green Church of England School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.6m | £7,242 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £70k | £326 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £230k | £1,070 |
Money raised by parents
ST ANTHONY'S PSA (charity 1182582, Registered) raised £17k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £17k | £3k |
2024-08 | £29k | £30k |
2023-08 | £24k | £14k |
2022-08 | £20k | £15k |
2021-08 | £4k | £4k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on energy is £247 a pupil, against a typical £96 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,205 a pupil, against a typical £1,022 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £488 a pupil, against a typical £330 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £433 a pupil, against a typical £294 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Anthony's Catholic Primary School · All Hampshire school finances