Schools in Reach

St Andrew's CofE First School: school finances

Tight

Holds £30k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Worcestershire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£30k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£3kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,395
Pupils
218-3% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £63k reserve2018-192019-20: £28k reserve2019-202020-21: £70k reserve2020-212021-22: £144k reserve2021-222022-23: £119k reserve2022-232023-24: £72k reserve2023-242024-25: £26k reserve2024-252025-26: £30k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £972k, spending £991k2018-192019-20: income £1.0m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2024-252025-26: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£972k
£991k
-£19k
£63k
225
2019-20
£1.0m
£1.1m
-£35k
£28k
224
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£42k
£70k
217
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£75k
£144k
221
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£26k
£119k
219
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£47k
£72k
220
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£45k
£26k
216
2025-26
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£3k
£30k
218

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £6,379 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,156.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,259 per pupil; similar schools £3,050 (middle half £2,910–£3,160)Teachers£3,259Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,111 per pupil; similar schools £1,039 (middle half £868–£1,184)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,111Supply staff: this school £184 per pupil; similar schools £126 (middle half £54–£211)Supply staff£184Admin and clerical: this school £287 per pupil; similar schools £297 (middle half £232–£378)Admin and clerical£287Premises: this school £305 per pupil; similar schools £311 (middle half £266–£389)Premises£305Energy: this school £46 per pupil; similar schools £109 (middle half £78–£132)Energy£46Learning resources & ICT: this school £414 per pupil; similar schools £281 (middle half £214–£363)Learning resources & ICT£414Bought-in services: this school £158 per pupil; similar schools £131 (middle half £84–£241)Bought-in services£158
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,259
£3,050
£2,910–£3,160
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,111
£1,039
£868–£1,184
Supply staff
£184
£126
£54–£211
Admin and clerical
£287
£297
£232–£378
Premises
£305
£311
£266–£389
Energy
£46
£109
£78–£132
Learning resources & ICT
£414
£281
£214–£363
Bought-in services
£158
£131
£84–£241

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£5,911
SEN funding (part of grants)
£68k
£311
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£22k
£101
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£105k
£483

Money raised by parents

ST ANDREWS CE FIRST SCHOOL, BARNT GREEN, PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1043505, Registered) raised £16k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-09
£16k
£35k
2024-09
£18k
£14k
2023-09
£20k
£14k
2022-09
£14k
£22k
2021-09
£11k
£13k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Andrew's CofE First School · All Worcestershire school finances