Schools in Reach

St Vincent De Paul Catholic Primary School: school finances

Heading for deficit

Has spent more than it received for 6 years running; at that rate its £15k reserve runs out in about 1 year.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cheshire East · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£15k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£10kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,392
Pupils
188-10% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £162k reserve2018-192019-20: £179k reserve2019-202020-21: £164k reserve2020-212021-22: £147k reserve2021-222022-23: £48k reserve2022-232023-24: £34k reserve2023-242024-25: £25k reserve2024-252025-26: £15k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £906k, spending £918k2018-192019-20: income £1.0m, spending £995k2019-202020-21: income £981k, spending £997k2020-212021-22: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2024-252025-26: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£906k
£918k
-£11k
£162k
208
2019-20
£1.0m
£995k
+£18k
£179k
205
2020-21
£981k
£997k
-£15k
£164k
200
2021-22
£1.0m
£1.0m
-£17k
£147k
196
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£99k
£48k
198
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£14k
£34k
191
2024-25
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£10k
£25k
194
2025-26
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£10k
£15k
188

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £7,442 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,597.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,544 per pupil; similar schools £3,260 (middle half £3,068–£3,541)Teachers£3,544Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,111 per pupil; similar schools £1,269 (middle half £1,037–£1,572)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,111Supply staff: this school £86 per pupil; similar schools £110 (middle half £35–£256)Supply staff£86Admin and clerical: this school £315 per pupil; similar schools £313 (middle half £261–£350)Admin and clerical£315Premises: this school £461 per pupil; similar schools £299 (middle half £245–£392)Premises£461Energy: this school £87 per pupil; similar schools £93 (middle half £74–£115)Energy£87Learning resources & ICT: this school £429 per pupil; similar schools £276 (middle half £191–£345)Learning resources & ICT£429Bought-in services: this school £425 per pupil; similar schools £129 (middle half £48–£327)Bought-in services£425
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,544
£3,260
£3,068–£3,541
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,111
£1,269
£1,037–£1,572
Supply staff
£86
£110
£35–£256
Admin and clerical
£315
£313
£261–£350
Premises
£461
£299
£245–£392
Energy
£87
£93
£74–£115
Learning resources & ICT
£429
£276
£191–£345
Bought-in services
£425
£129
£48–£327

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.2m
£6,520
SEN funding (part of grants)
£103k
£550
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£36k
£191
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£164k
£871

Money raised by parents

ST VINCENT DE PAUL SCHOOL PTA (charity 1098379, Registered) raised £18k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£18k
£13k
2024-08
£13k
£14k
2023-08
£11k
£12k
2022-08
£13k
£11k
2021-08
£3k
£25k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Vincent De Paul Catholic Primary School · All Cheshire East school finances