Schools in Reach

Holy Redeemer Catholic Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £30k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Worcestershire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£30k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£5kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,153
Pupils
184+4% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£25k£50k£75k2018-19: £99k reserve2018-192019-20: £73k reserve2019-202020-21: £69k reserve2020-212021-22: £25k reserve2021-222022-23: £8k reserve2022-232023-24: £70k reserve2023-242024-25: £35k reserve2024-252025-26: £30k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £971k, spending £983k2018-192019-20: income £994k, spending £1.0m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2024-252025-26: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£971k
£983k
-£12k
£99k
177
2019-20
£994k
£1.0m
-£27k
£73k
185
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£4k
£69k
178
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£44k
£25k
172
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£17k
£8k
167
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£62k
£70k
168
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£35k
£35k
178
2025-26
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£5k
£30k
184

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £8,179 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,647.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,699 per pupil; similar schools £3,301 (middle half £3,081–£3,562)Teachers£3,699Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,498 per pupil; similar schools £1,269 (middle half £1,021–£1,620)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,498Supply staff: this school £38 per pupil; similar schools £95 (middle half £46–£227)Supply staff£38Admin and clerical: this school £270 per pupil; similar schools £316 (middle half £254–£372)Admin and clerical£270Premises: this school £375 per pupil; similar schools £296 (middle half £206–£390)Premises£375Energy: this school £74 per pupil; similar schools £97 (middle half £87–£123)Energy£74Learning resources & ICT: this school £309 per pupil; similar schools £296 (middle half £191–£401)Learning resources & ICT£309Bought-in services: this school £295 per pupil; similar schools £130 (middle half £65–£282)Bought-in services£295
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,699
£3,301
£3,081–£3,562
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,498
£1,269
£1,021–£1,620
Supply staff
£38
£95
£46–£227
Admin and clerical
£270
£316
£254–£372
Premises
£375
£296
£206–£390
Energy
£74
£97
£87–£123
Learning resources & ICT
£309
£296
£191–£401
Bought-in services
£295
£130
£65–£282

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£7,674
SEN funding (part of grants)
£68k
£371
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£43k
£234
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£88k
£479

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Holy Redeemer Catholic Primary School · All Worcestershire school finances