Schools in Reach

Manor Hill First School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £123k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Staffordshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£123k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£147kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,785
Pupils
181+93% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE CREATIVE LEARNING PARTNERSHIP TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £4k reserve2018-192019-20: £16k reserve2019-202020-21: £107k reserve2020-212021-22: £193k reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £123k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£500k£1.0m£1.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £604k, spending £656k2018-192019-20: income £780k, spending £769k2019-202020-21: income £993k, spending £865k2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.0m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£604k
£656k
-£52k
£4k
94
2019-20
£780k
£769k
+£11k
£16k
124
2020-21
£993k
£865k
+£128k
£107k
139
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.0m
+£193k
£193k
145
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£125k
£0
162
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£33k
£0
175
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.4m
+£147k
£123k
181

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £7,972 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,653.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,343 per pupil; similar schools £3,407 (middle half £3,138–£3,581)Teachers£3,343Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,215 per pupil; similar schools £1,268 (middle half £1,006–£1,535)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,215Supply staff: this school £127 per pupil; similar schools £59 (middle half £26–£170)Supply staff£127Admin and clerical: this school £359 per pupil; similar schools £304 (middle half £247–£372)Admin and clerical£359Premises: this school £558 per pupil; similar schools £308 (middle half £229–£402)Premises£558Energy: this school £155 per pupil; similar schools £97 (middle half £80–£129)Energy£155Learning resources & ICT: this school £315 per pupil; similar schools £278 (middle half £223–£375)Learning resources & ICT£315Bought-in services: this school £171 per pupil; similar schools £124 (middle half £49–£207)Bought-in services£171
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,343
£3,407
£3,138–£3,581
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,215
£1,268
£1,006–£1,535
Supply staff
£127
£59
£26–£170
Admin and clerical
£359
£304
£247–£372
Premises
£558
£308
£229–£402
Energy
£155
£97
£80–£129
Learning resources & ICT
£315
£278
£223–£375
Bought-in services
£171
£124
£49–£207

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£8,663
SEN funding (part of grants)
£47k
£260
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£22k
£122

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Manor Hill First School · All Staffordshire school finances