Schools in Reach

Farington Moss St. Paul's C.E. Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £100k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£100k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£2kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,130
Pupils
184-5% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £68k reserve2018-192019-20: £71k reserve2019-202020-21: £170k reserve2020-212021-22: £163k reserve2021-222022-23: £99k reserve2022-232023-24: £73k reserve2023-242024-25: £102k reserve2024-252025-26: £100k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £899k, spending £918k2018-192019-20: income £941k, spending £938k2019-202020-21: income £994k, spending £895k2020-212021-22: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2024-252025-26: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£899k
£918k
-£19k
£68k
194
2019-20
£941k
£938k
+£3k
£71k
194
2020-21
£994k
£895k
+£99k
£170k
190
2021-22
£1.0m
£1.0m
-£6k
£163k
195
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£64k
£99k
185
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£26k
£73k
191
2024-25
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£29k
£102k
191
2025-26
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£2k
£100k
184

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £7,142 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,647.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,616 per pupil; similar schools £3,301 (middle half £3,081–£3,562)Teachers£3,616Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,366 per pupil; similar schools £1,269 (middle half £1,021–£1,631)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,366Supply staff: this school £222 per pupil; similar schools £86 (middle half £38–£196)Supply staff£222Admin and clerical: this school £275 per pupil; similar schools £316 (middle half £254–£372)Admin and clerical£275Premises: this school £258 per pupil; similar schools £299 (middle half £206–£390)Premises£258Energy: this school £82 per pupil; similar schools £97 (middle half £87–£123)Energy£82Learning resources & ICT: this school £288 per pupil; similar schools £304 (middle half £191–£401)Learning resources & ICT£288Bought-in services: this school £415 per pupil; similar schools £130 (middle half £65–£274)Bought-in services£415
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,616
£3,301
£3,081–£3,562
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,366
£1,269
£1,021–£1,631
Supply staff
£222
£86
£38–£196
Admin and clerical
£275
£316
£254–£372
Premises
£258
£299
£206–£390
Energy
£82
£97
£87–£123
Learning resources & ICT
£288
£304
£191–£401
Bought-in services
£415
£130
£65–£274

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.2m
£6,664
SEN funding (part of grants)
£52k
£282
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£69k
£377
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£86k
£466

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Farington Moss St. Paul's C.E. Primary School · All Lancashire school finances