Schools in Reach

St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £125k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Yorkshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£125k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£172kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,693
Pupils
190+7% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: NICHOLAS POSTGATE CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £24k reserve2018-192019-20: £51k reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £21k reserve2021-222022-23: £1k reserve2022-232023-24: £1k reserve2023-242024-25: £125k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £844k, spending £866k2018-192019-20: income £896k, spending £894k2019-202020-21: income £986k, spending £963k2020-212021-22: income £963k, spending £933k2021-222022-23: income £1.0m, spending £938k2022-232023-24: income £1.0m, spending £914k2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£844k
£866k
-£22k
£24k
178
2019-20
£896k
£894k
+£2k
£51k
173
2020-21
£986k
£963k
+£23k
£0
174
2021-22
£963k
£933k
+£30k
£21k
168
2022-23
£1.0m
£938k
+£79k
£1k
165
2023-24
£1.0m
£914k
+£119k
£1k
173
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.1m
+£172k
£125k
190

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £5,790 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,661.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,265 per pupil; similar schools £3,186 (middle half £2,989–£3,524)Teachers£3,265Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £934 per pupil; similar schools £1,166 (middle half £1,037–£1,461)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£934Supply staff: this school £157 per pupil; similar schools £86 (middle half £35–£227)Supply staff£157Admin and clerical: this school £16 per pupil; similar schools £316 (middle half £269–£495)Admin and clerical£16Premises: this school £184 per pupil; similar schools £360 (middle half £266–£418)Premises£184Energy: this school £89 per pupil; similar schools £104 (middle half £86–£123)Energy£89Learning resources & ICT: this school £126 per pupil; similar schools £247 (middle half £188–£349)Learning resources & ICT£126Bought-in services: this school £241 per pupil; similar schools £88 (middle half £32–£282)Bought-in services£241
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,265
£3,186
£2,989–£3,524
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£934
£1,166
£1,037–£1,461
Supply staff
£157
£86
£35–£227
Admin and clerical
£16
£316
£269–£495
Premises
£184
£360
£266–£418
Energy
£89
£104
£86–£123
Learning resources & ICT
£126
£247
£188–£349
Bought-in services
£241
£88
£32–£282

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.2m
£6,157
SEN funding (part of grants)
£25k
£131
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£102k
£535

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy · All North Yorkshire school finances