Schools in Reach

St Benedict's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £244k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Redcar and Cleveland · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£244k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£208kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,056
Pupils
374-8% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: NICHOLAS POSTGATE CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £1k reserve2018-192019-20: £1k reserve2019-202020-21: £1k reserve2020-212021-22: £1k reserve2021-222022-23: £1k reserve2022-232023-24: £1k reserve2023-242024-25: £244k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2020-212021-22: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.4m, spending £2.1m2022-232023-24: income £2.6m, spending £2.2m2023-242024-25: income £2.6m, spending £2.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£67k
£1k
408
2019-20
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£62k
£1k
396
2020-21
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£54k
£1k
366
2021-22
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£111k
£1k
386
2022-23
£2.4m
£2.1m
+£256k
£1k
382
2023-24
£2.6m
£2.2m
+£356k
£1k
383
2024-25
£2.6m
£2.4m
+£208k
£244k
374

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £6,500 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,811.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,380 per pupil; similar schools £3,265 (middle half £2,973–£3,537)Teachers£3,380Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £979 per pupil; similar schools £1,531 (middle half £1,185–£1,732)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£979Supply staff: this school £233 per pupil; similar schools £134 (middle half £61–£228)Supply staff£233Admin and clerical: this school £70 per pupil; similar schools £290 (middle half £216–£347)Admin and clerical£70Premises: this school £1,171 per pupil; similar schools £350 (middle half £294–£413)Premises£1,171Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £111 (middle half £88–£142)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £83 per pupil; similar schools £260 (middle half £200–£318)Learning resources & ICT£83Bought-in services: this school £75 per pupil; similar schools £103 (middle half £80–£159)Bought-in services£75
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,380
£3,265
£2,973–£3,537
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£979
£1,531
£1,185–£1,732
Supply staff
£233
£134
£61–£228
Admin and clerical
£70
£290
£216–£347
Premises
£1,171
£350
£294–£413
Energy
£0
£111
£88–£142
Learning resources & ICT
£83
£260
£200–£318
Bought-in services
£75
£103
£80–£159

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.6m
£6,896
SEN funding (part of grants)
£112k
£299
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£92k
£246

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Benedict's Catholic Primary School · All Redcar and Cleveland school finances