Nelson Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £244k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Norfolk · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EASTERN MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£95k | £218k | 416 |
2019-20 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£134k | £229k | 414 |
2020-21 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£165k | £161k | 405 |
2021-22 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£125k | £150k | 412 |
2022-23 | £2.5m | £2.3m | +£151k | £161k | 401 |
2023-24 | £2.6m | £2.4m | +£130k | £187k | 408 |
2024-25 | £2.7m | £2.6m | +£158k | £244k | 392 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £6,584 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,811.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,069 | £3,177 | £2,936–£3,485 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,944 | £1,470 | £1,174–£1,704 |
Supply staff | £61 | £163 | £38–£273 |
Admin and clerical | £219 | £307 | £229–£342 |
Premises | £260 | £330 | £296–£446 |
Energy | £130 | £101 | £88–£138 |
Learning resources & ICT | £151 | £266 | £196–£312 |
Bought-in services | £105 | £160 | £86–£263 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Hempshill Hall Primary School In deficit
- Moat Farm Infant School Large reserves
- Folkestone St. Mary's Church of England Primary Academy Large reserves
- Hollyfield Primary School In deficit
- Walter Halls Primary and Early Years School Heading for deficit
- Holwell Primary School Large reserves
- Audley Junior School Large reserves
- Frizinghall Primary School Healthy
- Hurst Drive Primary School Healthy
- St Stephen's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Healthy
- Woodseats Primary School Tight
- Callicroft Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.8m | £7,099 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £170k | £434 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £8k | £20 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,944 a pupil, against a typical £1,470 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Nelson Academy · All Norfolk school finances