Milford Junior School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £328k in reserve, 13% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Somerset · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: YEOVIL AREA COMMUNITY ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.8m | £1.8m | -£14k | £98k | 411 |
2019-20 | £1.9m | £2.0m | -£94k | £161k | 413 |
2020-21 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£19k | £92k | 407 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£58k | £179k | 403 |
2022-23 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£66k | £182k | 392 |
2023-24 | £2.4m | £2.4m | +£54k | £202k | 393 |
2024-25 | £2.6m | £2.3m | +£292k | £328k | 369 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £6,171 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,908.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,829 | £3,346 | £3,080–£3,589 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,515 | £1,359 | £1,077–£1,577 |
Supply staff | £79 | £177 | £76–£235 |
Admin and clerical | £699 | £298 | £218–£358 |
Premises | £182 | £339 | £296–£407 |
Energy | £65 | £97 | £75–£110 |
Learning resources & ICT | £339 | £273 | £227–£331 |
Bought-in services | £16 | £115 | £79–£239 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Wakefield Flanshaw Junior and Infant School Heading for deficit
- The Weatheralls Primary School In deficit
- Upton Meadows Primary School In deficit
- Brambles Primary Academy Large reserves
- Bedford Road Primary Academy Healthy
- Redlands Primary and Nursery School Large reserves
- Bushfield School Healthy
- Handford Hall Primary School Large reserves
- Comberton Primary School Healthy
- Swallowdale Primary School and Community Centre Large reserves
- St. Mary's Blackbrook Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Churchfields Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.6m | £6,957 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £123k | £333 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £23k | £62 |
Money raised by parents
MILFORD JUNIOR SCHOOL PTA (charity 1096996, Registered) raised £3k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £3k | £3k |
2024-08 | £6k | £2k |
2023-08 | £6k | £4k |
2022-08 | £0 | £0 |
2021-08 | £407 | £2k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 10% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £699 a pupil, against a typical £298 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Milford Junior School · All Somerset school finances