E-ACT The Grange School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £396k in reserve, 16% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). West Northamptonshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: E-ACT can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£12k | £130k | 452 |
2019-20 | £2.1m | £2.2m | -£87k | £43k | 444 |
2020-21 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£80k | £123k | 467 |
2021-22 | £2.3m | £2.4m | -£104k | £19k | 450 |
2022-23 | £2.6m | £2.5m | +£81k | £100k | 426 |
2024-25 | £2.6m | £2.1m | +£424k | £396k | 369 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £5,770 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,572.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,753 | £3,215 | £2,999–£3,537 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £932 | £1,531 | £1,185–£1,757 |
Supply staff | £428 | £118 | £71–£202 |
Admin and clerical | £154 | £270 | £202–£349 |
Premises | £385 | £364 | £317–£431 |
Energy | £130 | £116 | £75–£142 |
Learning resources & ICT | £450 | £280 | £206–£325 |
Bought-in services | £0 | £103 | £73–£268 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Miriam Lord Primary School Large reserves
- St Peter-in-Thanet CofE Junior School Large reserves
- St Benedict's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Clifton Green Primary School In deficit
- Gordons Children's Academy, Junior Large reserves
- Worsbrough Common Primary School Large reserves
- Rothwell Junior School Large reserves
- Folville Junior School Large reserves
- SS Osmund and Andrew's R.C. Primary School Large reserves
- Park Spring Primary School Tight
- Bracken Edge Primary School Heading for deficit
- Herringthorpe Junior School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.5m | £6,837 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £128k | £347 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £30k | £81 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 18% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £428 a pupil, against a typical £118 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £450 a pupil, against a typical £280 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for E-ACT The Grange School · All West Northamptonshire school finances