Schools in Reach

Moorside Community Primary Academy School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £32k, 2% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Lancashire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
-£32k-2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£19kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,467
Pupils
255-6% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: MOORSIDE COMMUNITY PRIMARY ACADEMY SCHOOL can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£100k£0£100k£200k2018-19: £106k reserve2018-192019-20: -£11k reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £247k reserve2021-222022-23: £27k reserve2022-232023-24: £63k reserve2023-242024-25: -£32k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£750k£1.0m£1.2m£1.5m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.4m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2019-202020-21: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2020-212021-22: income £1.7m, spending £1.5m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.7m2022-232023-24: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2023-242024-25: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.4m
£1.1m
+£326k
£106k
270
2019-20
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£52k
-£11k
261
2020-21
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£32k
£0
268
2021-22
£1.7m
£1.5m
+£253k
£247k
264
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.7m
-£215k
£27k
265
2023-24
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£38k
£63k
254
2024-25
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£19k
-£32k
255

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £7,392 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,781.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,729 per pupil; similar schools £3,493 (middle half £3,153–£3,967)Teachers£2,729Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,345 per pupil; similar schools £1,603 (middle half £1,235–£1,933)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,345Supply staff: this school £141 per pupil; similar schools £221 (middle half £81–£515)Supply staff£141Admin and clerical: this school £392 per pupil; similar schools £319 (middle half £252–£423)Admin and clerical£392Premises: this school £325 per pupil; similar schools £468 (middle half £380–£557)Premises£325Energy: this school £176 per pupil; similar schools £129 (middle half £106–£188)Energy£176Learning resources & ICT: this school £341 per pupil; similar schools £272 (middle half £238–£445)Learning resources & ICT£341Bought-in services: this school £341 per pupil; similar schools £141 (middle half £59–£294)Bought-in services£341
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,729
£3,493
£3,153–£3,967
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,345
£1,603
£1,235–£1,933
Supply staff
£141
£221
£81–£515
Admin and clerical
£392
£319
£252–£423
Premises
£325
£468
£380–£557
Energy
£176
£129
£106–£188
Learning resources & ICT
£341
£272
£238–£445
Bought-in services
£341
£141
£59–£294

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.8m
£7,200
SEN funding (part of grants)
£109k
£427
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£68k
£267

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Moorside Community Primary Academy School · All Lancashire school finances