Schools in Reach

Lower Kersal Community Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £201k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Salford · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£201k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£47kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,010
Pupils
244-2% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £183k reserve2018-192019-20: £188k reserve2019-202020-21: £171k reserve2020-212021-22: £220k reserve2021-222022-23: £180k reserve2022-232023-24: £121k reserve2023-242024-25: £154k reserve2024-252025-26: £201k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2018-192019-20: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2019-202020-21: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.7m, spending £1.8m2023-242024-25: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2024-252025-26: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£56k
£183k
249
2019-20
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£5k
£188k
231
2020-21
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£16k
£171k
230
2021-22
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£48k
£220k
237
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£40k
£180k
230
2023-24
£1.7m
£1.8m
-£59k
£121k
245
2024-25
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£33k
£154k
248
2025-26
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£47k
£201k
244

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £7,816 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,731.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,507 per pupil; similar schools £3,429 (middle half £3,058–£3,783)Teachers£3,507Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,495 per pupil; similar schools £1,677 (middle half £1,273–£2,091)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,495Supply staff: this school £218 per pupil; similar schools £209 (middle half £112–£410)Supply staff£218Admin and clerical: this school £382 per pupil; similar schools £326 (middle half £252–£485)Admin and clerical£382Premises: this school £502 per pupil; similar schools £493 (middle half £433–£601)Premises£502Energy: this school £335 per pupil; similar schools £136 (middle half £116–£187)Energy£335Learning resources & ICT: this school £125 per pupil; similar schools £312 (middle half £251–£396)Learning resources & ICT£125Bought-in services: this school £184 per pupil; similar schools £162 (middle half £60–£387)Bought-in services£184
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,507
£3,429
£3,058–£3,783
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,495
£1,677
£1,273–£2,091
Supply staff
£218
£209
£112–£410
Admin and clerical
£382
£326
£252–£485
Premises
£502
£493
£433–£601
Energy
£335
£136
£116–£187
Learning resources & ICT
£125
£312
£251–£396
Bought-in services
£184
£162
£60–£387

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.9m
£7,915
SEN funding (part of grants)
£89k
£365
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£166k
£680
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£23k
£94

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Lower Kersal Community Primary School · All Salford school finances