St Mary's CofE Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £213k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Wigan · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£50k | £33k | 267 |
2019-20 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£6k | £38k | 275 |
2020-21 | £1.6m | £1.4m | +£189k | £228k | 250 |
2021-22 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£16k | £244k | 242 |
2022-23 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£45k | £199k | 269 |
2023-24 | £1.9m | £1.9m | +£6k | £205k | 267 |
2024-25 | £2.0m | £2.0m | +£26k | £231k | 256 |
2025-26 | £2.1m | £2.2m | -£18k | £213k | 242 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £8,905 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,731.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,869 | £3,429 | £3,058–£3,682 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,907 | £1,604 | £1,273–£2,091 |
Supply staff | £212 | £218 | £137–£410 |
Admin and clerical | £374 | £345 | £262–£485 |
Premises | £384 | £493 | £442–£601 |
Energy | £87 | £140 | £118–£205 |
Learning resources & ICT | £1,010 | £312 | £238–£396 |
Bought-in services | £287 | £184 | £60–£401 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Brigid's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Lower Kersal Community Primary School Large reserves
- Oasis Academy Blakenhale Infants Large reserves
- Beech Street Community Primary School Large reserves
- Dogsthorpe Infant School Large reserves
- Busill Jones Primary School Large reserves
- Spa Academy Askern Large reserves
- Eastway Primary School Heading for deficit
- Lift North Ormesby Large reserves
- Co-op Academy Glebe Large reserves
- Moorside Community Primary Academy School In deficit
- Sheep Dip Lane Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.0m | £8,267 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £61k | £251 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £192k | £792 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £136k | £563 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 9% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £1,010 a pupil, against a typical £312 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's CofE Primary School · All Wigan school finances