Eastway Primary School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 2 years running; at that rate its £26k reserve runs out in about 1 year.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Wirral · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£44k | £87k | 235 |
2019-20 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£459 | £87k | 249 |
2020-21 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£58k | £146k | 245 |
2021-22 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£35k | £181k | 235 |
2022-23 | £2.0m | £2.1m | -£59k | £122k | 239 |
2023-24 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£173k | £295k | 254 |
2024-25 | £2.4m | £2.5m | -£62k | £233k | 254 |
2025-26 | £2.5m | £2.7m | -£207k | £26k | 243 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £11,295 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,678.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,204 | £3,464 | £3,115–£3,717 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £3,382 | £1,581 | £1,161–£2,068 |
Supply staff | £568 | £212 | £127–£347 |
Admin and clerical | £537 | £326 | £268–£403 |
Premises | £651 | £462 | £386–£517 |
Energy | £206 | £132 | £118–£187 |
Learning resources & ICT | £347 | £300 | £251–£401 |
Bought-in services | £386 | £184 | £69–£313 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Spa Academy Askern Large reserves
- Oasis Academy Blakenhale Infants Large reserves
- Corpus Christi RC Primary School Large reserves
- St Brigid's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Endeavour Primary Academy Tight
- St Mary's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Lower Kersal Community Primary School Large reserves
- St Paul's CofE (C) Primary School Large reserves
- St Patrick's Catholic Primary Academy Large reserves
- St Thomas Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Woodham Burn Community Primary School and Nursery Tight
- Beech Street Community Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.5m | £10,180 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £343k | £1,413 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £188k | £773 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £75k | £309 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Spending on supply staff is £568 a pupil, against a typical £212 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £3,382 a pupil, against a typical £1,581 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £386 a pupil, against a typical £184 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £537 a pupil, against a typical £326 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £206 a pupil, against a typical £132 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Eastway Primary School · All Wirral school finances