Schools in Reach

St Patrick's Catholic Primary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £276k in reserve, 17% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Wolverhampton · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£276k17% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£49kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,004
Pupils
233+8% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST GABRIEL THE ARCHANGEL CATHOLIC MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£100k£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: -£48k reserve2018-192020-21: £252k reserve2020-212021-22: £326k reserve2021-222022-23: £267k reserve2022-232023-24: £260k reserve2023-242024-25: £276k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.0m, spending £1.1m2018-192020-21: income £1.4m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.0m
£1.1m
-£73k
-£48k
215
2020-21
£1.4m
£1.2m
+£209k
£252k
224
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£121k
£326k
220
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£11k
£267k
221
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£50k
£260k
229
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£49k
£276k
233

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £6,794 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,906.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,391 per pupil; similar schools £3,510 (middle half £3,122–£3,881)Teachers£3,391Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,305 per pupil; similar schools £1,534 (middle half £1,144–£2,126)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,305Supply staff: this school £47 per pupil; similar schools £212 (middle half £82–£304)Supply staff£47Admin and clerical: this school £288 per pupil; similar schools £368 (middle half £270–£506)Admin and clerical£288Premises: this school £386 per pupil; similar schools £488 (middle half £424–£601)Premises£386Energy: this school £116 per pupil; similar schools £136 (middle half £113–£187)Energy£116Learning resources & ICT: this school £180 per pupil; similar schools £302 (middle half £241–£396)Learning resources & ICT£180Bought-in services: this school £227 per pupil; similar schools £184 (middle half £69–£324)Bought-in services£227
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,391
£3,510
£3,122–£3,881
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,305
£1,534
£1,144–£2,126
Supply staff
£47
£212
£82–£304
Admin and clerical
£288
£368
£270–£506
Premises
£386
£488
£424–£601
Energy
£116
£136
£113–£187
Learning resources & ICT
£180
£302
£241–£396
Bought-in services
£227
£184
£69–£324

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£7,240
SEN funding (part of grants)
£32k
£137
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£17k
£73

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Patrick's Catholic Primary Academy · All Wolverhampton school finances