Chilton County Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £121k in reserve, 6% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 3 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Oxfordshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£21k | £194k | 258 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£26k | £168k | 267 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£3k | £165k | 276 |
2021-22 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£15k | £150k | 296 |
2022-23 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£38k | £188k | 302 |
2023-24 | £1.7m | £1.8m | -£42k | £146k | 304 |
2024-25 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£11k | £135k | 298 |
2025-26 | £2.0m | £2.0m | -£14k | £121k | 306 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £6,690 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,365.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,164 | £3,139 | £2,961–£3,394 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,514 | £1,178 | £1,052–£1,379 |
Supply staff | £117 | £94 | £49–£194 |
Admin and clerical | £410 | £315 | £270–£384 |
Premises | £196 | £298 | £231–£342 |
Energy | £64 | £86 | £72–£104 |
Learning resources & ICT | £308 | £248 | £213–£315 |
Bought-in services | £267 | £123 | £57–£183 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Clearwater Church of England Primary Academy Large reserves
- Abbeyfields First School Healthy
- Rushcombe First School Large reserves
- Park Hall Infant Academy Large reserves
- St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Ralph Butterfield Primary School Healthy
- The Cathedral Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Chelmsford Large reserves
- Kingsmead Primary School Healthy
- Almondsbury Church of England Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Lawrence CofE Aided Junior School, East Molesey Healthy
- Stamford Bridge Primary School In deficit
- Southcott Lower School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.8m | £5,872 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £71k | £231 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £44k | £143 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £236k | £772 |
Money raised by parents
CHILTON SCHOOL PTA - OXFORDSHIRE (charity 1049882, Registered) raised £21k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £21k | £8k |
2024-08 | £10k | £13k |
2023-08 | £13k | £7k |
2022-08 | £8k | £14k |
2021-08 | £11k | £2k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £267 a pupil, against a typical £123 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Chilton County Primary School · All Oxfordshire school finances