Abbeyfields First School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £141k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Northumberland · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CHEVIOT LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£30k | £59k | 320 |
2019-20 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£51k | £10k | 322 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£29k | £4k | 322 |
2021-22 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£149k | £11k | 318 |
2022-23 | £1.7m | £1.8m | -£94k | £45k | 310 |
2023-24 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£135k | £107k | 316 |
2024-25 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£146k | £141k | 306 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £6,147 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,320.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,964 | £3,081 | £2,990–£3,329 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,582 | £1,118 | £933–£1,256 |
Supply staff | £7 | £133 | £71–£206 |
Admin and clerical | £284 | £310 | £253–£362 |
Premises | £425 | £307 | £211–£348 |
Energy | £72 | £83 | £70–£100 |
Learning resources & ICT | £199 | £271 | £235–£335 |
Bought-in services | £16 | £132 | £73–£199 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Kingsmead Primary School Healthy
- Almondsbury Church of England Primary School Heading for deficit
- Southcott Lower School In deficit
- Chilton County Primary School Healthy
- Swavesey Primary School Healthy
- Uplands Primary School Healthy
- Ralph Butterfield Primary School Healthy
- Burton Joyce Primary School In deficit
- Clearwater Church of England Primary Academy Large reserves
- Christ Church Church of England Primary School Heading for deficit
- Stamford Bridge Primary School In deficit
- Whalley Church of England Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.8m | £6,003 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £85k | £278 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £184k | £601 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF ABBEYFIELDS SCHOOL (charity 1087004, Registered) raised £13k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £13k | £14k |
2024-08 | £20k | £23k |
2023-08 | £8k | £4k |
2022-08 | £3k | £1k |
2021-08 | £3k | £4k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,582 a pupil, against a typical £1,118 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £425 a pupil, against a typical £307 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Abbeyfields First School · All Northumberland school finances