Almondsbury Church of England Primary School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 3 years running; at that rate its £8k reserve runs out in about 0 year.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). South Gloucestershire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£37k | £117k | 311 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£69k | £48k | 314 |
2020-21 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£43k | £90k | 308 |
2021-22 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£5k | £86k | 308 |
2022-23 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£38k | £124k | 306 |
2023-24 | £1.8m | £1.8m | -£56k | £68k | 311 |
2024-25 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£19k | £49k | 310 |
2025-26 | £2.0m | £2.1m | -£41k | £8k | 308 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £6,786 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,306.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,309 | £3,061 | £2,946–£3,249 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,154 | £1,118 | £933–£1,320 |
Supply staff | £153 | £120 | £66–£206 |
Admin and clerical | £256 | £310 | £253–£362 |
Premises | £213 | £307 | £216–£348 |
Energy | £93 | £81 | £70–£100 |
Learning resources & ICT | £327 | £265 | £213–£335 |
Bought-in services | £352 | £132 | £73–£199 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Kingsmead Primary School Healthy
- Swavesey Primary School Healthy
- Abbeyfields First School Healthy
- Uplands Primary School Healthy
- Christ Church Church of England Primary School Heading for deficit
- Southcott Lower School In deficit
- Ralph Butterfield Primary School Healthy
- Burton Joyce Primary School In deficit
- Whalley Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Chilton County Primary School Healthy
- St John's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Large reserves
- Clearwater Church of England Primary Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.8m | £5,983 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £122k | £395 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £41k | £132 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £206k | £670 |
Money raised by parents
ALMONDSBURY SCHOOL PARENTS ASSOCIATION (charity 297103, Registered) raised £14k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £14k | £14k |
2024-08 | £18k | £17k |
2023-08 | £21k | £7k |
2022-08 | £22k | £34k |
2021-08 | £17k | £11k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Spending on bought-in services is £352 a pupil, against a typical £132 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Almondsbury Church of England Primary School · All South Gloucestershire school finances