Park Hall Infant Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £382k in reserve, 19% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Walsall · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE LORINERS MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£65k | £250k | 311 |
2019-20 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£74k | £325k | 309 |
2020-21 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£82k | £406k | 309 |
2021-22 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£40k | £367k | 310 |
2022-23 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£17k | £345k | 316 |
2023-24 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£34k | £356k | 317 |
2024-25 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£50k | £382k | 302 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £6,365 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,415.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,015 | £3,076 | £2,933–£3,298 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,383 | £1,144 | £980–£1,523 |
Supply staff | £252 | £110 | £53–£184 |
Admin and clerical | £371 | £305 | £268–£384 |
Premises | £202 | £305 | £228–£349 |
Energy | £100 | £87 | £71–£102 |
Learning resources & ICT | £232 | £249 | £203–£310 |
Bought-in services | £199 | £121 | £59–£269 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Gateway Primary School In deficit
- Clearwater Church of England Primary Academy Large reserves
- Ashlands Primary School In deficit
- Chilton County Primary School Healthy
- Stamford Bridge Primary School In deficit
- Shinfield Infant and Nursery School Tight
- St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Southcott Lower School In deficit
- Frampton Cotterell Church of England Primary School In deficit
- St Lawrence CofE Aided Junior School, East Molesey Healthy
- Abbeyfields First School Healthy
- Simmondley Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.0m | £6,544 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £62k | £206 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on supply staff is £252 a pupil, against a typical £110 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Park Hall Infant Academy · All Walsall school finances