Schools in Reach

St Bede's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £89k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Redbridge · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£89k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£37kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,960
Pupils
420-3% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £138k reserve2018-192019-20: £109k reserve2019-202020-21: £195k reserve2020-212021-22: £144k reserve2021-222022-23: £59k reserve2022-232023-24: £74k reserve2023-242024-25: £51k reserve2024-252025-26: £89k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £2.1m2018-192019-20: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2019-202020-21: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.4m2022-232023-24: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2023-242024-25: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2024-252025-26: income £2.9m, spending £2.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£2.1m
-£51k
£138k
434
2019-20
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£29k
£109k
442
2020-21
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£86k
£195k
432
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£51k
£144k
430
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.4m
-£85k
£59k
440
2023-24
£2.6m
£2.6m
+£15k
£74k
437
2024-25
£2.8m
£2.8m
-£23k
£51k
432
2025-26
£2.9m
£2.9m
+£37k
£89k
420

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £6,871 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,411.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,557 per pupil; similar schools £3,525 (middle half £3,249–£3,765)Teachers£3,557Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,317 per pupil; similar schools £1,299 (middle half £1,104–£1,662)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,317Supply staff: this school £243 per pupil; similar schools £124 (middle half £54–£170)Supply staff£243Admin and clerical: this school £277 per pupil; similar schools £332 (middle half £293–£411)Admin and clerical£277Premises: this school £356 per pupil; similar schools £364 (middle half £310–£408)Premises£356Energy: this school £64 per pupil; similar schools £101 (middle half £76–£113)Energy£64Learning resources & ICT: this school £122 per pupil; similar schools £213 (middle half £176–£316)Learning resources & ICT£122Bought-in services: this school £289 per pupil; similar schools £275 (middle half £132–£417)Bought-in services£289
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,557
£3,525
£3,249–£3,765
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,317
£1,299
£1,104–£1,662
Supply staff
£243
£124
£54–£170
Admin and clerical
£277
£332
£293–£411
Premises
£356
£364
£310–£408
Energy
£64
£101
£76–£113
Learning resources & ICT
£122
£213
£176–£316
Bought-in services
£289
£275
£132–£417

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.9m
£6,845
SEN funding (part of grants)
£146k
£347
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£98k
£234
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£49k
£115

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Bede's Catholic Primary School · All Redbridge school finances