Schools in Reach

St Ursula's Catholic Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £185k, 5% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 2 years running.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Havering · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
-£185k-5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£126kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,096
Pupils
418+74% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£200k-£150k-£100k-£50k£02018-19: £11k reserve2018-192019-20: -£30k reserve2019-202020-21: -£67k reserve2020-212021-22: -£26k reserve2021-222022-23: -£49k reserve2022-232023-24: -£44k reserve2023-242024-25: -£59k reserve2024-252025-26: -£185k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£2.0m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.9m, spending £2.0m2020-212021-22: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2021-222022-23: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2022-232023-24: income £3.0m, spending £3.0m2023-242024-25: income £3.2m, spending £3.2m2024-252025-26: income £3.4m, spending £3.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£11k
£11k
240
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£41k
-£30k
235
2020-21
£1.9m
£2.0m
-£37k
-£67k
446
2021-22
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£41k
-£26k
439
2022-23
£2.7m
£2.7m
-£23k
-£49k
447
2023-24
£3.0m
£3.0m
+£5k
-£44k
438
2024-25
£3.2m
£3.2m
-£15k
-£59k
436
2025-26
£3.4m
£3.5m
-£126k
-£185k
418

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £8,398 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,246.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,804 per pupil; similar schools £3,480 (middle half £3,249–£3,750)Teachers£3,804Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,709 per pupil; similar schools £1,254 (middle half £1,072–£1,500)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,709Supply staff: this school £167 per pupil; similar schools £119 (middle half £49–£190)Supply staff£167Admin and clerical: this school £345 per pupil; similar schools £324 (middle half £283–£441)Admin and clerical£345Premises: this school £312 per pupil; similar schools £364 (middle half £313–£408)Premises£312Energy: this school £112 per pupil; similar schools £97 (middle half £73–£117)Energy£112Learning resources & ICT: this school £187 per pupil; similar schools £249 (middle half £176–£320)Learning resources & ICT£187Bought-in services: this school £966 per pupil; similar schools £262 (middle half £130–£374)Bought-in services£966
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,804
£3,480
£3,249–£3,750
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,709
£1,254
£1,072–£1,500
Supply staff
£167
£119
£49–£190
Admin and clerical
£345
£324
£283–£441
Premises
£312
£364
£313–£408
Energy
£112
£97
£73–£117
Learning resources & ICT
£187
£249
£176–£320
Bought-in services
£966
£262
£130–£374

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.3m
£7,878
SEN funding (part of grants)
£433k
£1,037
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£85k
£203
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£91k
£218

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Ursula's Catholic Primary School · All Havering school finances