Furze Infant School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 2 years running; at that rate its £68k reserve runs out in about 1 year.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Barking and Dagenham · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.5m | £2.5m | +£23k | £28k | 464 |
2019-20 | £2.6m | £2.5m | +£81k | £109k | 464 |
2020-21 | £2.8m | £2.6m | +£190k | £299k | 478 |
2021-22 | £2.8m | £2.8m | -£3k | £176k | 458 |
2022-23 | £2.9m | £3.1m | -£123k | £378k | 450 |
2023-24 | £3.1m | £3.1m | +£8k | £478k | 456 |
2024-25 | £3.2m | £3.4m | -£204k | £178k | 436 |
2025-26 | £3.2m | £3.3m | -£118k | £68k | 426 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £7,816 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,501.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,801 | £3,520 | £3,202–£3,807 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,353 | £1,295 | £1,127–£1,481 |
Supply staff | £128 | £148 | £52–£267 |
Admin and clerical | £563 | £341 | £283–£461 |
Premises | £397 | £355 | £302–£425 |
Energy | £74 | £94 | £78–£113 |
Learning resources & ICT | £162 | £249 | £174–£320 |
Bought-in services | £320 | £274 | £132–£386 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Hillcross Primary School Healthy
- Gordon Primary School In deficit
- Brady Primary School In deficit
- St John's Walham Green Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Bousfield Primary School Healthy
- Brookfield Primary Academy Large reserves
- Burlington Infant and Nursery School Healthy
- St Ursula's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- St Bede's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Earlsfield Primary School Large reserves
- Mount Carmel Catholic Primary School Tight
- Harris Primary Academy Kenley Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.2m | £7,537 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £198k | £464 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £62k | £146 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £251 | £1 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 8% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £563 a pupil, against a typical £341 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Furze Infant School · All Barking and Dagenham school finances