Schools in Reach

Hillcross Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £270k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Merton · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£270k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£5kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,440
Pupils
422-22% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £22k reserve2018-192019-20: £49k reserve2019-202020-21: £37k reserve2020-212021-22: £16k reserve2021-222022-23: £5k reserve2022-232023-24: £111k reserve2023-242024-25: £275k reserve2024-252025-26: £270k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.8m£3.0m£3.2m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.1m, spending £3.1m2018-192019-20: income £3.1m, spending £3.1m2019-202020-21: income £2.9m, spending £3.0m2020-212021-22: income £3.0m, spending £3.1m2021-222022-23: income £3.1m, spending £3.1m2022-232023-24: income £3.1m, spending £3.0m2023-242024-25: income £3.5m, spending £3.3m2024-252025-26: income £3.6m, spending £3.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.1m
£3.1m
+£14k
£22k
538
2019-20
£3.1m
£3.1m
+£27k
£49k
514
2020-21
£2.9m
£3.0m
-£13k
£37k
494
2021-22
£3.0m
£3.1m
-£21k
£16k
464
2022-23
£3.1m
£3.1m
-£11k
£5k
427
2023-24
£3.1m
£3.0m
+£106k
£111k
436
2024-25
£3.5m
£3.3m
+£164k
£275k
448
2025-26
£3.6m
£3.6m
-£5k
£270k
422

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £8,452 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,632.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,397 per pupil; similar schools £3,520 (middle half £3,139–£3,808)Teachers£3,397Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,647 per pupil; similar schools £1,323 (middle half £1,124–£1,474)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,647Supply staff: this school £137 per pupil; similar schools £174 (middle half £87–£280)Supply staff£137Admin and clerical: this school £588 per pupil; similar schools £352 (middle half £280–£469)Admin and clerical£588Premises: this school £381 per pupil; similar schools £355 (middle half £302–£419)Premises£381Energy: this school £105 per pupil; similar schools £94 (middle half £71–£122)Energy£105Learning resources & ICT: this school £181 per pupil; similar schools £263 (middle half £184–£320)Learning resources & ICT£181Bought-in services: this school £317 per pupil; similar schools £274 (middle half £132–£462)Bought-in services£317
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,397
£3,520
£3,139–£3,808
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,647
£1,323
£1,124–£1,474
Supply staff
£137
£174
£87–£280
Admin and clerical
£588
£352
£280–£469
Premises
£381
£355
£302–£419
Energy
£105
£94
£71–£122
Learning resources & ICT
£181
£263
£184–£320
Bought-in services
£317
£274
£132–£462

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.0m
£7,110
SEN funding (part of grants)
£136k
£323
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£77k
£182
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£591k
£1,400

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hillcross Primary School · All Merton school finances