Schools in Reach

John Stainer Community Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £95k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lewisham · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£95k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£13kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,449
Pupils
398-5% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £438k reserve2018-192019-20: £470k reserve2019-202020-21: £488k reserve2020-212021-22: £443k reserve2021-222022-23: £334k reserve2022-232023-24: £47k reserve2023-242024-25: £82k reserve2024-252025-26: £95k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2018-192019-20: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2019-202020-21: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2020-212021-22: income £2.6m, spending £2.7m2021-222022-23: income £2.8m, spending £2.9m2022-232023-24: income £2.9m, spending £3.2m2023-242024-25: income £3.3m, spending £3.3m2024-252025-26: income £3.4m, spending £3.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£51k
£438k
419
2019-20
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£33k
£470k
406
2020-21
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£18k
£488k
392
2021-22
£2.6m
£2.7m
-£45k
£443k
400
2022-23
£2.8m
£2.9m
-£110k
£334k
400
2023-24
£2.9m
£3.2m
-£287k
£47k
413
2024-25
£3.3m
£3.3m
+£35k
£82k
416
2025-26
£3.4m
£3.4m
+£13k
£95k
398

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £8,415 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,122.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,964 per pupil; similar schools £3,642 (middle half £3,256–£3,939)Teachers£3,964Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £554 per pupil; similar schools £1,622 (middle half £1,216–£1,788)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£554Supply staff: this school £951 per pupil; similar schools £136 (middle half £56–£227)Supply staff£951Admin and clerical: this school £491 per pupil; similar schools £383 (middle half £303–£479)Admin and clerical£491Premises: this school £361 per pupil; similar schools £455 (middle half £346–£549)Premises£361Energy: this school £115 per pupil; similar schools £113 (middle half £90–£148)Energy£115Learning resources & ICT: this school £326 per pupil; similar schools £288 (middle half £238–£374)Learning resources & ICT£326Bought-in services: this school £286 per pupil; similar schools £275 (middle half £176–£495)Bought-in services£286
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,964
£3,642
£3,256–£3,939
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£554
£1,622
£1,216–£1,788
Supply staff
£951
£136
£56–£227
Admin and clerical
£491
£383
£303–£479
Premises
£361
£455
£346–£549
Energy
£115
£113
£90–£148
Learning resources & ICT
£326
£288
£238–£374
Bought-in services
£286
£275
£176–£495

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.1m
£7,848
SEN funding (part of grants)
£139k
£349
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£127k
£319
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£240k
£601

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for John Stainer Community Primary School · All Lewisham school finances