Schools in Reach

Camrose Primary With Nursery: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £263k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Harrow · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£263k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£13kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,848
Pupils
401-7% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £454k reserve2018-192019-20: £504k reserve2019-202020-21: £708k reserve2020-212021-22: £556k reserve2021-222022-23: £306k reserve2022-232023-24: £217k reserve2023-242024-25: £276k reserve2024-252025-26: £263k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.2m£2.5m£2.8m£3.0m£3.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2018-192019-20: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2019-202020-21: income £2.6m, spending £2.4m2020-212021-22: income £2.5m, spending £2.6m2021-222022-23: income £2.5m, spending £2.8m2022-232023-24: income £2.8m, spending £2.9m2023-242024-25: income £3.1m, spending £3.1m2024-252025-26: income £3.1m, spending £3.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£139k
£454k
432
2019-20
£2.6m
£2.6m
+£50k
£504k
429
2020-21
£2.6m
£2.4m
+£204k
£708k
398
2021-22
£2.5m
£2.6m
-£151k
£556k
392
2022-23
£2.5m
£2.8m
-£250k
£306k
398
2023-24
£2.8m
£2.9m
-£90k
£217k
410
2024-25
£3.1m
£3.1m
+£60k
£276k
408
2025-26
£3.1m
£3.2m
-£13k
£263k
401

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £7,881 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,136.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,286 per pupil; similar schools £3,724 (middle half £3,265–£4,053)Teachers£3,286Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,228 per pupil; similar schools £1,535 (middle half £1,142–£1,764)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,228Supply staff: this school £125 per pupil; similar schools £140 (middle half £50–£358)Supply staff£125Admin and clerical: this school £516 per pupil; similar schools £376 (middle half £312–£459)Admin and clerical£516Premises: this school £285 per pupil; similar schools £453 (middle half £346–£534)Premises£285Energy: this school £86 per pupil; similar schools £114 (middle half £93–£130)Energy£86Learning resources & ICT: this school £308 per pupil; similar schools £310 (middle half £247–£374)Learning resources & ICT£308Bought-in services: this school £178 per pupil; similar schools £296 (middle half £176–£535)Bought-in services£178
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,286
£3,724
£3,265–£4,053
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,228
£1,535
£1,142–£1,764
Supply staff
£125
£140
£50–£358
Admin and clerical
£516
£376
£312–£459
Premises
£285
£453
£346–£534
Energy
£86
£114
£93–£130
Learning resources & ICT
£308
£310
£247–£374
Bought-in services
£178
£296
£176–£535

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.1m
£7,765
SEN funding (part of grants)
£175k
£437
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£139k
£347
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£34k
£84

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Camrose Primary With Nursery · All Harrow school finances