Schools in Reach

Hambrough Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £98k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Ealing · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£98k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£198kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,150
Pupils
404-14% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £283k reserve2018-192019-20: £120k reserve2019-202020-21: £147k reserve2020-212021-22: £187k reserve2021-222022-23: £277k reserve2022-232023-24: £293k reserve2023-242024-25: £297k reserve2024-252025-26: £98k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.5m, spending £2.6m2018-192019-20: income £2.5m, spending £2.7m2019-202020-21: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2020-212021-22: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2021-222022-23: income £2.9m, spending £2.8m2022-232023-24: income £3.0m, spending £3.0m2023-242024-25: income £3.4m, spending £3.4m2024-252025-26: income £3.3m, spending £3.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.5m
£2.6m
-£68k
£283k
468
2019-20
£2.5m
£2.7m
-£162k
£120k
461
2020-21
£2.7m
£2.7m
+£27k
£147k
448
2021-22
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£40k
£187k
444
2022-23
£2.9m
£2.8m
+£90k
£277k
448
2023-24
£3.0m
£3.0m
+£17k
£293k
458
2024-25
£3.4m
£3.4m
+£3k
£297k
422
2025-26
£3.3m
£3.5m
-£198k
£98k
404

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £8,641 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,101.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,906 per pupil; similar schools £3,637 (middle half £3,256–£4,112)Teachers£3,906Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,679 per pupil; similar schools £1,483 (middle half £1,024–£1,776)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,679Supply staff: this school £136 per pupil; similar schools £156 (middle half £50–£385)Supply staff£136Admin and clerical: this school £521 per pupil; similar schools £376 (middle half £310–£472)Admin and clerical£521Premises: this school £491 per pupil; similar schools £429 (middle half £330–£534)Premises£491Energy: this school £96 per pupil; similar schools £114 (middle half £96–£135)Energy£96Learning resources & ICT: this school £280 per pupil; similar schools £316 (middle half £237–£381)Learning resources & ICT£280Bought-in services: this school £498 per pupil; similar schools £291 (middle half £178–£627)Bought-in services£498
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,906
£3,637
£3,256–£4,112
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,679
£1,483
£1,024–£1,776
Supply staff
£136
£156
£50–£385
Admin and clerical
£521
£376
£310–£472
Premises
£491
£429
£330–£534
Energy
£96
£114
£96–£135
Learning resources & ICT
£280
£316
£237–£381
Bought-in services
£498
£291
£178–£627

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.2m
£7,833
SEN funding (part of grants)
£157k
£389
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£130k
£322
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£128k
£317

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hambrough Primary School · All Ealing school finances