Schools in Reach

Foresters Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £162k, 6% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Sutton · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
-£162k-6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£4kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,656
Pupils
259+10% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£300k-£200k-£100k£02018-19: -£27k reserve2018-192019-20: -£117k reserve2019-202020-21: -£93k reserve2020-212021-22: -£120k reserve2021-222022-23: -£136k reserve2022-232023-24: -£203k reserve2023-242024-25: -£166k reserve2024-252025-26: -£162k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.2m£2.4m£2.6m£2.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2018-192019-20: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2019-202020-21: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2021-222022-23: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2022-232023-24: income £2.5m, spending £2.6m2023-242024-25: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2024-252025-26: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£44k
-£27k
236
2019-20
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£90k
-£117k
248
2020-21
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£24k
-£93k
239
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£27k
-£120k
247
2022-23
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£16k
-£136k
247
2023-24
£2.5m
£2.6m
-£67k
-£203k
253
2024-25
£2.7m
£2.7m
+£37k
-£166k
256
2025-26
£2.8m
£2.8m
+£4k
-£162k
259

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £10,642 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,787.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,061 per pupil; similar schools £4,234 (middle half £3,850–£4,637)Teachers£4,061Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,738 per pupil; similar schools £1,723 (middle half £1,416–£2,114)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,738Supply staff: this school £1,068 per pupil; similar schools £356 (middle half £131–£599)Supply staff£1,068Admin and clerical: this school £404 per pupil; similar schools £539 (middle half £433–£638)Admin and clerical£404Premises: this school £657 per pupil; similar schools £601 (middle half £488–£714)Premises£657Energy: this school £119 per pupil; similar schools £146 (middle half £121–£235)Energy£119Learning resources & ICT: this school £341 per pupil; similar schools £337 (middle half £229–£401)Learning resources & ICT£341Bought-in services: this school £427 per pupil; similar schools £451 (middle half £241–£814)Bought-in services£427
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,061
£4,234
£3,850–£4,637
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,738
£1,723
£1,416–£2,114
Supply staff
£1,068
£356
£131–£599
Admin and clerical
£404
£539
£433–£638
Premises
£657
£601
£488–£714
Energy
£119
£146
£121–£235
Learning resources & ICT
£341
£337
£229–£401
Bought-in services
£427
£451
£241–£814

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.7m
£10,613
SEN funding (part of grants)
£581k
£2,244
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£151k
£585
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£11k
£44

Money raised by parents

FORESTERS PTA (charity 1107985, Registered) raised £370k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£370k
£855k
2024-08
£6k
£4k
2023-08
£5k
£1k
2022-08
£6k
£4k
2021-08
£3k
£705

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Foresters Primary School · All Sutton school finances