Parkway Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £570k in reserve, 15% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Bexley · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.1m | £1.9m | +£187k | £314k | 246 |
2019-20 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£69k | £382k | 244 |
2020-21 | £2.3m | £2.1m | +£198k | £580k | 241 |
2021-22 | £2.4m | £2.5m | -£56k | £524k | 228 |
2022-23 | £2.5m | £2.7m | -£208k | £316k | 230 |
2023-24 | £2.8m | £3.1m | -£344k | -£28k | 233 |
2024-25 | £3.4m | £3.2m | +£185k | £157k | 236 |
2025-26 | £3.8m | £3.4m | +£414k | £570k | 238 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £14,232 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,606.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £6,335 | £4,171 | £3,779–£4,513 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £3,466 | £1,644 | £1,457–£1,985 |
Supply staff | £173 | £331 | £125–£704 |
Admin and clerical | £523 | £502 | £405–£615 |
Premises | £1,248 | £554 | £467–£670 |
Energy | £258 | £146 | £130–£292 |
Learning resources & ICT | £283 | £345 | £264–£478 |
Bought-in services | £623 | £466 | £327–£722 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Hanover Primary School In deficit
- Iqra Primary School Large reserves
- Ronald Ross Primary School Large reserves
- Bond Primary School In deficit
- St Aidan's Catholic Primary Academy In deficit
- Downe Manor Primary School In deficit
- St John and St James CofE Primary School Healthy
- Donnington Primary School Large reserves
- Foresters Primary School In deficit
- Thomas Jones Primary School Large reserves
- Wessex Gardens Primary School Heading for deficit
- Elizabeth Selby Infants' School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.6m | £15,286 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £1.2m | £5,034 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £106k | £445 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £165k | £697 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on premises is £1,248 a pupil, against a typical £554 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £3,466 a pupil, against a typical £1,644 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £6,335 a pupil, against a typical £4,171 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Parkway Primary School · All Bexley school finances