Harris Primary Academy Orpington: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £177k, 7% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 2 years running.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Bromley · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: HARRIS FEDERATION can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£121k | £49k | 394 |
2019-20 | £2.5m | £2.5m | +£8k | £49k | 367 |
2020-21 | £2.5m | £2.5m | +£13k | £49k | 345 |
2021-22 | £2.3m | £2.4m | -£59k | £49k | 326 |
2022-23 | £2.4m | £1.7m | +£653k | £49k | 315 |
2023-24 | £2.4m | £2.6m | -£166k | -£183k | 299 |
2024-25 | £2.5m | £2.5m | -£30k | -£177k | 276 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £9,174 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,950.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,221 | £4,325 | £3,821–£4,711 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,507 | £1,735 | £1,348–£2,120 |
Supply staff | £0 | £426 | £194–£700 |
Admin and clerical | £1,069 | £513 | £393–£620 |
Premises | £605 | £580 | £461–£675 |
Energy | £315 | £146 | £116–£235 |
Learning resources & ICT | £652 | £337 | £229–£395 |
Bought-in services | £101 | £383 | £172–£773 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Our Lady and St George's Catholic Primary School Tight
- Bruce Grove Primary School Tight
- Foresters Primary School In deficit
- Ranelagh Primary School Healthy
- St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Drayton Park Primary School In deficit
- Links Primary School Tight
- Orion Ravensworth Healthy
- Salisbury Manor Primary School Large reserves
- Sudbourne Primary School Healthy
- Brackenbury Primary School Healthy
- Deansbrook Junior School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.5m | £8,989 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £203k | £736 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £21k | £76 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with its trust, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 30% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on energy is £315 a pupil, against a typical £146 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £1,069 a pupil, against a typical £513 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £652 a pupil, against a typical £337 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Harris Primary Academy Orpington · All Bromley school finances