Schools in Reach

St Monica's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy: school finances

Heading for deficit

Has spent more than it received for 3 years running; at that rate its £70k reserve runs out in about 2 years.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Trafford · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£70k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£4kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,942
Pupils
328+3% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2025-26 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £112k reserve2018-192019-20: £14k reserve2019-202020-21: £108k reserve2020-212021-22: £179k reserve2021-222022-23: £155k reserve2022-232023-24: £73k reserve2023-242024-25: £70k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2018-192019-20: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2019-202020-21: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2020-212021-22: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2021-222022-23: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2022-232023-24: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2023-242024-25: income £1.9m, spending £2.0m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£5k
£112k
318
2019-20
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£98k
£14k
322
2020-21
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£94k
£108k
322
2021-22
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£71k
£179k
326
2022-23
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£24k
£155k
329
2023-24
£1.9m
£1.9m
-£81k
£73k
327
2024-25
£1.9m
£2.0m
-£4k
£70k
328

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £5,953 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,351.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,978 per pupil; similar schools £3,075 (middle half £2,748–£3,289)Teachers£2,978Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,024 per pupil; similar schools £1,267 (middle half £1,024–£1,477)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,024Supply staff: this school £204 per pupil; similar schools £116 (middle half £47–£313)Supply staff£204Admin and clerical: this school £170 per pupil; similar schools £293 (middle half £233–£355)Admin and clerical£170Premises: this school £249 per pupil; similar schools £331 (middle half £259–£384)Premises£249Energy: this school £68 per pupil; similar schools £88 (middle half £69–£133)Energy£68Learning resources & ICT: this school £292 per pupil; similar schools £310 (middle half £228–£369)Learning resources & ICT£292Bought-in services: this school £180 per pupil; similar schools £181 (middle half £90–£228)Bought-in services£180
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,978
£3,075
£2,748–£3,289
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,024
£1,267
£1,024–£1,477
Supply staff
£204
£116
£47–£313
Admin and clerical
£170
£293
£233–£355
Premises
£249
£331
£259–£384
Energy
£68
£88
£69–£133
Learning resources & ICT
£292
£310
£228–£369
Bought-in services
£180
£181
£90–£228

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.8m
£5,540
SEN funding (part of grants)
£65k
£197
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£61k
£187
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£132k
£402

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Monica's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy · All Trafford school finances