Humberston Cloverfields Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £156k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North East Lincolnshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE ENQUIRE LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£69k | £256k | 284 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£87k | £169k | 310 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.3m | +£177k | £76k | 311 |
2021-22 | £1.5m | £1.3m | +£205k | £105k | 312 |
2022-23 | £1.7m | £1.5m | +£128k | £67k | 329 |
2023-24 | £1.9m | £1.6m | +£324k | £139k | 329 |
2024-25 | £1.8m | £1.8m | -£35k | £156k | 320 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £5,619 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,519.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,724 | £3,207 | £2,872–£3,414 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,055 | £1,190 | £979–£1,515 |
Supply staff | £56 | £151 | £63–£284 |
Admin and clerical | £246 | £315 | £233–£359 |
Premises | £540 | £354 | £256–£403 |
Energy | £159 | £82 | £69–£111 |
Learning resources & ICT | £259 | £292 | £169–£353 |
Bought-in services | £0 | £199 | £105–£244 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Dinnington First School Heading for deficit
- Stoberry Park School Healthy
- St Alban's Catholic Voluntary Academy In deficit
- North Baddesley Infant School In deficit
- Bedale Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Trenance Learning Academy Large reserves
- Warden Hill Infant Academy Healthy
- Wheatcroft Primary School Large reserves
- The Robert Drake Primary School Large reserves
- St Monica's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Heading for deficit
- Chalfont St Peter CofE Academy Large reserves
- Cholsey Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.7m | £5,432 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £78k | £243 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £25k | £78 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on energy is £159 a pupil, against a typical £82 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £540 a pupil, against a typical £354 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Humberston Cloverfields Academy · All North East Lincolnshire school finances