Cholsey Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £61k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Oxfordshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CHOLSEY PRIMARY ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£19k | £225k | 303 |
2019-20 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£23k | £248k | 284 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.6m | -£141k | £199k | 298 |
2021-22 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£124k | £139k | 296 |
2022-23 | £1.7m | £1.9m | -£167k | £1k | 304 |
2023-24 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£95k | £57k | 318 |
2024-25 | £2.0m | £2.0m | +£4k | £61k | 313 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £6,380 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,356.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,275 | £3,057 | £2,818–£3,322 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,058 | £1,157 | £974–£1,510 |
Supply staff | £316 | £169 | £42–£253 |
Admin and clerical | £297 | £279 | £234–£349 |
Premises | £214 | £318 | £256–£398 |
Energy | £73 | £94 | £71–£114 |
Learning resources & ICT | £125 | £289 | £222–£324 |
Bought-in services | £288 | £163 | £100–£216 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Chalfont St Peter CofE Academy Large reserves
- Warden Hill Infant Academy Healthy
- Wheatcroft Primary School Large reserves
- The Robert Drake Primary School Large reserves
- Bedale Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Dinnington First School Heading for deficit
- Stoberry Park School Healthy
- Wembdon St George's Church School In deficit
- Mandeville Primary School Healthy
- Crossgates Primary School In deficit
- Humberston Cloverfields Academy Large reserves
- Rothwell Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.8m | £5,805 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £59k | £188 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £197k | £629 |
Money raised by parents
CHOLSEY PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1049465, Registered) raised £16k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £16k | £17k |
2024-08 | £20k | £17k |
2023-08 | £16k | £34k |
2022-08 | £16k | £4k |
2021-08 | £9k | £6k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £316 a pupil, against a typical £169 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £288 a pupil, against a typical £163 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Cholsey Primary School · All Oxfordshire school finances