Wootton Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £450k in reserve, 21% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). West Northamptonshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: TOVE LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£16k | £163k | 402 |
2019-20 | £1.8m | £1.2m | +£551k | £209k | 398 |
2020-21 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£101k | £272k | 390 |
2021-22 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£107k | £234k | 371 |
2022-23 | £2.1m | £2.1m | -£10k | £259k | 377 |
2023-24 | £2.2m | £2.0m | +£131k | £284k | 359 |
2024-25 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£120k | £450k | 327 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £6,321 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,535.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,446 | £3,086 | £2,843–£3,385 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,349 | £1,293 | £1,030–£1,509 |
Supply staff | £6 | £101 | £54–£207 |
Admin and clerical | £416 | £302 | £232–£341 |
Premises | £294 | £359 | £265–£402 |
Energy | £73 | £82 | £69–£119 |
Learning resources & ICT | £294 | £287 | £243–£341 |
Bought-in services | £34 | £191 | £105–£210 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Oswald's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Tight
- Our Lady of Compassion Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Woodlands Park Primary School Large reserves
- Ossett Holy Trinity CofE VA Primary School Healthy
- Trenance Learning Academy Large reserves
- North Baddesley Infant School In deficit
- Heatherley Primary School Large reserves
- St Alban's Catholic Voluntary Academy In deficit
- Holyoakes Field First School Large reserves
- St Paul's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- St Monica's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Heading for deficit
- Oldfield Brow Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.1m | £6,404 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £187k | £572 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £103k | £315 |
Money raised by parents
WOOTTON SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 1094845, Registered) raised £8k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £8k | £2k |
2024-08 | £7k | £3k |
2023-08 | £10k | £16k |
2022-08 | £13k | £4k |
2021-08 | £5k | £13k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 19% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £416 a pupil, against a typical £302 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Wootton Primary School · All West Northamptonshire school finances