Schools in Reach

St Mary's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £173k in reserve, 13% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Staffordshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£173k13% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£28kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,193
Pupils
212+2% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £54k reserve2018-192019-20: £43k reserve2019-202020-21: £130k reserve2020-212021-22: £99k reserve2021-222022-23: £100k reserve2022-232023-24: £146k reserve2023-242024-25: £173k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £980k2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£13k
£54k
207
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£12k
£43k
201
2020-21
£1.1m
£980k
+£88k
£130k
191
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£31k
£99k
197
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£942
£100k
193
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£45k
£146k
208
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£28k
£173k
212

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £6,063 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,044.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,613 per pupil; similar schools £3,348 (middle half £2,984–£3,525)Teachers£2,613Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,143 per pupil; similar schools £1,420 (middle half £1,250–£1,695)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,143Supply staff: this school £47 per pupil; similar schools £135 (middle half £49–£244)Supply staff£47Admin and clerical: this school £372 per pupil; similar schools £353 (middle half £249–£417)Admin and clerical£372Premises: this school £278 per pupil; similar schools £343 (middle half £264–£397)Premises£278Energy: this school £132 per pupil; similar schools £114 (middle half £85–£133)Energy£132Learning resources & ICT: this school £333 per pupil; similar schools £325 (middle half £248–£366)Learning resources & ICT£333Bought-in services: this school £96 per pupil; similar schools £168 (middle half £104–£284)Bought-in services£96
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,613
£3,348
£2,984–£3,525
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,143
£1,420
£1,250–£1,695
Supply staff
£47
£135
£49–£244
Admin and clerical
£372
£353
£249–£417
Premises
£278
£343
£264–£397
Energy
£132
£114
£85–£133
Learning resources & ICT
£333
£325
£248–£366
Bought-in services
£96
£168
£104–£284

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£6,036
SEN funding (part of grants)
£137k
£648
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£54k
£255
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£33k
£157

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Catholic Primary School · All Staffordshire school finances