Schools in Reach

Cashes Green Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £381k in reserve, 23% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Gloucestershire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£381k23% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£104kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,836
Pupils
212+3% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £159k reserve2018-192019-20: £63k reserve2019-202020-21: £129k reserve2020-212021-22: £168k reserve2021-222022-23: £211k reserve2022-232023-24: £252k reserve2023-242024-25: £277k reserve2024-252025-26: £381k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2018-192019-20: income £998k, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2024-252025-26: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.0m
£1.0m
+£5k
£159k
205
2019-20
£998k
£1.1m
-£96k
£63k
202
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£66k
£129k
205
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£39k
£168k
202
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£43k
£211k
195
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£40k
£252k
196
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£25k
£277k
210
2025-26
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£104k
£381k
212

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £7,344 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,036.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,287 per pupil; similar schools £3,336 (middle half £2,984–£3,525)Teachers£3,287Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,695 per pupil; similar schools £1,410 (middle half £1,174–£1,689)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,695Supply staff: this school £175 per pupil; similar schools £98 (middle half £42–£242)Supply staff£175Admin and clerical: this school £377 per pupil; similar schools £371 (middle half £294–£459)Admin and clerical£377Premises: this school £275 per pupil; similar schools £324 (middle half £261–£412)Premises£275Energy: this school £96 per pupil; similar schools £117 (middle half £86–£132)Energy£96Learning resources & ICT: this school £391 per pupil; similar schools £326 (middle half £248–£367)Learning resources & ICT£391Bought-in services: this school £270 per pupil; similar schools £175 (middle half £100–£338)Bought-in services£270
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,287
£3,336
£2,984–£3,525
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,695
£1,410
£1,174–£1,689
Supply staff
£175
£98
£42–£242
Admin and clerical
£377
£371
£294–£459
Premises
£275
£324
£261–£412
Energy
£96
£117
£86–£132
Learning resources & ICT
£391
£326
£248–£367
Bought-in services
£270
£175
£100–£338

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£7,567
SEN funding (part of grants)
£210k
£991
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£100k
£473
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£57k
£269

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Cashes Green Primary School · All Gloucestershire school finances