Schools in Reach

St Mary's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £26k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Brighton and Hove · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£26k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£47kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,158
Pupils
209+0% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£50k£0£50k2018-19: £57k reserve2018-192019-20: £58k reserve2019-202020-21: £80k reserve2020-212021-22: £45k reserve2021-222022-23: £22k reserve2022-232023-24: -£6k reserve2023-242024-25: -£22k reserve2024-252025-26: £26k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2024-252025-26: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.0m
£1.0m
-£9k
£57k
209
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£876
£58k
213
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£22k
£80k
208
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£34k
£45k
203
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£24k
£22k
209
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£28k
-£6k
212
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£16k
-£22k
212
2025-26
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£47k
£26k
209

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £6,932 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,336.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,301 per pupil; similar schools £3,373 (middle half £3,187–£3,533)Teachers£3,301Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,680 per pupil; similar schools £1,639 (middle half £1,342–£1,736)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,680Supply staff: this school £47 per pupil; similar schools £128 (middle half £49–£197)Supply staff£47Admin and clerical: this school £466 per pupil; similar schools £331 (middle half £248–£449)Admin and clerical£466Premises: this school £220 per pupil; similar schools £345 (middle half £273–£397)Premises£220Energy: this school £106 per pupil; similar schools £111 (middle half £83–£134)Energy£106Learning resources & ICT: this school £368 per pupil; similar schools £274 (middle half £237–£339)Learning resources & ICT£368Bought-in services: this school £179 per pupil; similar schools £168 (middle half £117–£271)Bought-in services£179
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,301
£3,373
£3,187–£3,533
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,680
£1,639
£1,342–£1,736
Supply staff
£47
£128
£49–£197
Admin and clerical
£466
£331
£248–£449
Premises
£220
£345
£273–£397
Energy
£106
£111
£83–£134
Learning resources & ICT
£368
£274
£237–£339
Bought-in services
£179
£168
£117–£271

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£6,923
SEN funding (part of grants)
£76k
£365
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£86k
£411
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£49k
£235

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Catholic Primary School · All Brighton and Hove school finances