Beverley School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £1.5m in reserve, 26% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Middlesbrough · Not applicable · Academy special converter.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2019-20 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2019-20 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019-20 | £3.2m | £3.2m | +£89k | £280k | 142 |
2020-21 | £3.6m | £3.2m | +£431k | £711k | 146 |
2021-22 | £3.6m | £3.4m | +£186k | £909k | 153 |
2022-23 | £4.2m | £5.1m | -£916k | -£6k | 155 |
2023-24 | £4.1m | £4.0m | +£121k | £121k | 197 |
2025-26 | £5.8m | £5.1m | +£667k | £1.5m | 183 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £28,135 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £25,385.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £11,917 | £10,089 | £8,654–£11,292 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £6,934 | £9,095 | £6,605–£10,947 |
Supply staff | £2,318 | £303 | £173–£962 |
Admin and clerical | £707 | £1,163 | £877–£1,296 |
Premises | £1,897 | £1,183 | £825–£1,492 |
Energy | £506 | £382 | £289–£453 |
Learning resources & ICT | £1,084 | £742 | £541–£1,101 |
Bought-in services | £1,052 | £763 | £302–£1,914 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Woodley School and College Tight
- Oaklands School Large reserves
- Belmont School Large reserves
- The Redway School Healthy
- Hazel Oak School In deficit
- Lift Pioneer Large reserves
- The Valley School Large reserves
- Aspire School Healthy
- West Lancashire Community High School Large reserves
- Green Fold School Tight
- Millwood Primary Special School Large reserves
- Dorin Park School & Specialist SEN College Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £5.1m | £27,796 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £2.5m | £13,542 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £83k | £455 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £729k | £3,983 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on supply staff is £2,318 a pupil, against a typical £303 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £1,897 a pupil, against a typical £1,183 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £506 a pupil, against a typical £382 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Beverley School · All Middlesbrough school finances