Millwood Primary Special School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £523k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Bury · Not applicable · Community special school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.9m | £3.9m | +£42k | £263k | 137 |
2019-20 | £4.5m | £4.5m | +£73k | £337k | 146 |
2020-21 | £5.0m | £4.5m | +£431k | £768k | 154 |
2021-22 | £5.3m | £5.1m | +£256k | £1.0m | 161 |
2022-23 | £4.7m | £5.1m | -£467k | £557k | 160 |
2023-24 | £5.0m | £5.2m | -£216k | £341k | 170 |
2024-25 | £5.4m | £5.3m | +£142k | £483k | 174 |
2025-26 | £6.0m | £6.0m | +£40k | £523k | 192 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £31,290 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £24,737.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £10,076 | £9,864 | £8,150–£10,898 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £11,978 | £9,730 | £7,749–£11,060 |
Supply staff | £187 | £419 | £144–£1,212 |
Admin and clerical | £1,144 | £1,061 | £707–£1,273 |
Premises | £1,466 | £1,200 | £838–£1,485 |
Energy | £694 | £312 | £275–£452 |
Learning resources & ICT | £737 | £717 | £514–£1,120 |
Bought-in services | £2,814 | £494 | £307–£1,039 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- The Valley School Large reserves
- Marshlands School Large reserves
- The Redway School Healthy
- Lift Pioneer Large reserves
- Brooke School Tight
- Vale of Evesham School In deficit
- Woodley School and College Tight
- Beverley School Large reserves
- The Fountains Primary School Large reserves
- Aspire School Healthy
- Chapel Green School Healthy
- Oaklands School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £6.0m | £31,210 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £3.5m | £18,086 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £112k | £583 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £56k | £289 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £2,814 a pupil, against a typical £494 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £694 a pupil, against a typical £312 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Millwood Primary Special School · All Bury school finances