Schools in Reach

West Lancashire Community High School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £485k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Not applicable · Community special school.

Reserve at year end
£485k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£85kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£27,778
Pupils
176+89% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £189k reserve2018-192019-20: £223k reserve2019-202020-21: £252k reserve2020-212021-22: £314k reserve2021-222022-23: £292k reserve2022-232023-24: £273k reserve2023-242024-25: £400k reserve2024-252025-26: £485k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£2.0m£3.0m£4.0m£5.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2019-202020-21: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2020-212021-22: income £2.8m, spending £2.7m2021-222022-23: income £3.1m, spending £3.1m2022-232023-24: income £3.3m, spending £3.3m2023-242024-25: income £4.2m, spending £4.1m2024-252025-26: income £4.9m, spending £4.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£41k
£189k
93
2019-20
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£34k
£223k
104
2020-21
£2.3m
£2.3m
+£29k
£252k
114
2021-22
£2.8m
£2.7m
+£62k
£314k
122
2022-23
£3.1m
£3.1m
-£22k
£292k
126
2023-24
£3.3m
£3.3m
-£19k
£273k
137
2024-25
£4.2m
£4.1m
+£127k
£400k
164
2025-26
£4.9m
£4.8m
+£85k
£485k
176

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £27,297 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £25,595.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £10,255 per pupil; similar schools £10,317 (middle half £8,992–£11,477)Teachers£10,255Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £8,021 per pupil; similar schools £8,723 (middle half £5,707–£10,744)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£8,021Supply staff: this school £267 per pupil; similar schools £321 (middle half £141–£1,201)Supply staff£267Admin and clerical: this school £1,028 per pupil; similar schools £1,193 (middle half £877–£1,507)Admin and clerical£1,028Premises: this school £2,890 per pupil; similar schools £1,089 (middle half £815–£1,471)Premises£2,890Energy: this school £277 per pupil; similar schools £382 (middle half £299–£459)Energy£277Learning resources & ICT: this school £1,186 per pupil; similar schools £742 (middle half £519–£1,088)Learning resources & ICT£1,186Bought-in services: this school £1,798 per pupil; similar schools £786 (middle half £255–£2,038)Bought-in services£1,798
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£10,255
£10,317
£8,992–£11,477
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£8,021
£8,723
£5,707–£10,744
Supply staff
£267
£321
£141–£1,201
Admin and clerical
£1,028
£1,193
£877–£1,507
Premises
£2,890
£1,089
£815–£1,471
Energy
£277
£382
£299–£459
Learning resources & ICT
£1,186
£742
£519–£1,088
Bought-in services
£1,798
£786
£255–£2,038

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.8m
£27,188
SEN funding (part of grants)
£2.5m
£14,410
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£87k
£496
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£104k
£590

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for West Lancashire Community High School · All Lancashire school finances