Schools in Reach

St Dunstan's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £139k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£139k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£52kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,426
Pupils
314-13% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £190k reserve2018-192019-20: £94k reserve2019-202020-21: £115k reserve2020-212021-22: £67k reserve2021-222022-23: £100k reserve2022-232023-24: £87k reserve2023-242024-25: £139k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.0m, spending £2.1m2019-202020-21: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2020-212021-22: income £2.0m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2022-232023-24: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2023-242024-25: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£21k
£190k
360
2019-20
£2.0m
£2.1m
-£96k
£94k
356
2020-21
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£21k
£115k
335
2021-22
£2.0m
£2.1m
-£48k
£67k
318
2022-23
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£33k
£100k
329
2023-24
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£13k
£87k
330
2024-25
£2.3m
£2.3m
+£52k
£139k
314

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £7,260 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,660.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,688 per pupil; similar schools £3,451 (middle half £3,198–£3,873)Teachers£2,688Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £839 per pupil; similar schools £1,682 (middle half £1,365–£2,195)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£839Supply staff: this school £436 per pupil; similar schools £126 (middle half £55–£231)Supply staff£436Admin and clerical: this school £352 per pupil; similar schools £317 (middle half £247–£384)Admin and clerical£352Premises: this school £415 per pupil; similar schools £402 (middle half £349–£480)Premises£415Energy: this school £142 per pupil; similar schools £114 (middle half £91–£133)Energy£142Learning resources & ICT: this school £393 per pupil; similar schools £288 (middle half £207–£375)Learning resources & ICT£393Bought-in services: this school £968 per pupil; similar schools £242 (middle half £124–£382)Bought-in services£968
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,688
£3,451
£3,198–£3,873
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£839
£1,682
£1,365–£2,195
Supply staff
£436
£126
£55–£231
Admin and clerical
£352
£317
£247–£384
Premises
£415
£402
£349–£480
Energy
£142
£114
£91–£133
Learning resources & ICT
£393
£288
£207–£375
Bought-in services
£968
£242
£124–£382

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.3m
£7,309
SEN funding (part of grants)
£98k
£313
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£200k
£636
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£37k
£117

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Dunstan's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy · All Manchester school finances