Schools in Reach

Elmore Green Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £52k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Walsall · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£52k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£5kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,832
Pupils
314-2% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £163k reserve2018-192019-20: £95k reserve2019-202020-21: £199k reserve2020-212021-22: £134k reserve2021-222022-23: £130k reserve2022-232023-24: £40k reserve2023-242024-25: £57k reserve2024-252025-26: £52k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2018-192019-20: income £1.7m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2020-212021-22: income £1.8m, spending £1.9m2021-222022-23: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2022-232023-24: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2023-242024-25: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2024-252025-26: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£69k
£163k
319
2019-20
£1.7m
£1.8m
-£69k
£95k
318
2020-21
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£104k
£199k
313
2021-22
£1.8m
£1.9m
-£64k
£134k
312
2022-23
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£4k
£130k
308
2023-24
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£90k
£40k
317
2024-25
£2.3m
£2.3m
+£17k
£57k
312
2025-26
£2.5m
£2.5m
-£5k
£52k
314

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 3% of them. It spends £7,849 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,666.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,300 per pupil; similar schools £3,639 (middle half £3,255–£3,919)Teachers£3,300Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,185 per pupil; similar schools £1,560 (middle half £1,282–£2,225)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,185Supply staff: this school £158 per pupil; similar schools £109 (middle half £37–£231)Supply staff£158Admin and clerical: this school £408 per pupil; similar schools £342 (middle half £250–£391)Admin and clerical£408Premises: this school £293 per pupil; similar schools £407 (middle half £349–£488)Premises£293Energy: this school £156 per pupil; similar schools £122 (middle half £89–£147)Energy£156Learning resources & ICT: this school £455 per pupil; similar schools £288 (middle half £208–£375)Learning resources & ICT£455Bought-in services: this school £209 per pupil; similar schools £277 (middle half £159–£396)Bought-in services£209
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,300
£3,639
£3,255–£3,919
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,185
£1,560
£1,282–£2,225
Supply staff
£158
£109
£37–£231
Admin and clerical
£408
£342
£250–£391
Premises
£293
£407
£349–£488
Energy
£156
£122
£89–£147
Learning resources & ICT
£455
£288
£208–£375
Bought-in services
£209
£277
£159–£396

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.4m
£7,518
SEN funding (part of grants)
£127k
£403
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£225k
£715
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£99k
£315

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Elmore Green Primary School · All Walsall school finances